Our Private Policy & Terms and Conditions

This privacy policy sets out how Richards Builders Merchants Limited uses and protects any information that you give Richards Builders Merchants Limited when you use this website.

Richards Builders Merchants Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Richards Builders Merchants Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers


What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests


Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user's device.

You can find more information about cookies at:


Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests. The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide.

Catagory 1: Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

Catagory 2: Performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these type of cookies on your device.

Catagory 3: Functionality Cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these type of cookies on your device.

Catagory 4: Targeting cookies or advertising cookies

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator's permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organizations.

A list of all the cookies used on this website by category is set out below.

Links to other websites:

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at: marketing@richardsbuildersmerchants.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

A small fee will be payable.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: [bw_address]

Richards Builders Merchants LTD
The Stores, Doublebois
Liskeard, Cornwall
PL14 6LD

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Richard Builders Merchants Limited Terms and Conditions

In these terms and conditions, 'we', 'our', 'us', 'Richards Builders Merchants, Richards Builders Merchants LTD & Richards Builders Limited' all refer to Richards Builders Merchants Limited.

Acceptance of Terms

By accessing the Richards Builders Merchants Limited website,  you agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions. If you do not agree with these terms, do not use our website.

You also agree not to use the site for any illegal or malicious purposes and will respect all applicable laws and legislation. You agree not to use the website in any way that will interrupt, impair, damage, or affect its performance or functionality in any way. You also agree not to compromise the security of the website, or try to gain access to restricted or secured areas of this website.

You agree to being fully liable for any costs that may arise from any claim that arises from any breach or infringement of the terms set out within this page.

Disclaimers

Whilst we do our best to ensure the website is up to date and accurate, from time to time, discrepancies and errors may occur. For this reason, information should not be solely relied up when making any informed decisions.

Product images, sizes and descriptions may vary from what is shown due to the use of different suppliers or wholesalers. Displayed offers, products, prices and pack sizes are subject to availability and may be altered or rescinded at any time.

The information contained within this website is provided on an 'as is' bases,  with no warranties expressed or otherwise implied relating to the accuracy, fitness for purpose, security or compatibility of components within the website.

We also do not guarantee uninterrupted availability of this website and cannot provide any guarantees that using this website will be error free.

Copyright

All text, images, data, descriptions, product information, logos, designs, and any other automatic intellectual property rights derived from functioning of the website remain property of Richards Builders Merchants Limited and/or our associated suppliers.

By using the Richards Builders Merchants Limited website, you agree to respect these intellectual property rights and will refrain from copying, downloading, transferring, printing, reproducing or exploiting any material used within this site for commercial gain.

Online Shop & Returns

Items from our online shop will be posted to UK addresses only and will be dispatched using the Royal mail or a courier company. The postage costs displayed upon checkout maybe subject to change, particularly if the item is being posted to the Channel Islands, Isle of Man, Scilly isles, Northern Ireland, Scottish highlands or Scottish Islands. If this is the case, we will contact you before the contract of sale is completed.

By completing and submitting the electronic order form you are making an offer to purchase goods which, if accepted by us, will result in a binding contract. Your order is not accepted by us until we confirm, dispatch and invoice your order, therefore we may cancel or modify your order up until this point. Should we need to do so, we will contact you informing you of any changes or errors, and will give you the opportunity to terminate the contract and cancel your order. If any payment has been made, a refund will me made by us as soon as possible. Making a payment to us does not indicate acceptance of your offer to purchase goods.

If any goods are delayed for whatever reason, we cannot be held responsible for any losses occurred.

UK legislation entitles you to a 14 day cooling off period in which you can return the product without need for a reason. For this to apply, the product must be in its original, unopened packaging, with all labels and tags attaches, therefore being in a condition that enables us to resell the product as new. We must also be contacted and informed of this as soon as possible and before any products are returned to us. We can be contacted on 01579 320121 or at marketing@richardsbuildersmerchants.co.uk. Any products returned must be well packaged, as damaged goods will not be refunded. Any returned products must be sent recorded delivery and you will be responsible for any postage costs incurred. Any returned parcels must be sent to Richards Builders Merchants Limited, The Stores, Doublebois, Liskeard, Cornwall, PL14 6LD.

Severance

If any part of this agreement is found to be invalid of unenforceable, such provision will be struck out, and the remainder of the agreement shall be enforceable.

Laws & Jurisdiction

This agreement will be governed by English law and any user of this website agrees to be bound exclusively by the jurisdiction of English courts.

Other

Our full trading address is: Richards Builders Merchants Limited, The Stores, Doublebois, Liskeard, Cornwall, PL14 6LD

Our VAT no, is: 144 4293 73

Our Company no is: 10502261